February 2012
1 post
9 tags
Book Review: Advanced Sports Nutrition, 2nd...
I recently had the chance to read the new, updated edition of Advanced Sports Nutrition, 2nd Ed. by Dr. Dan Benardot, the Director of the Laboratory for Elite Athlete Performance at Georgia State University. Dr. Benardot has worked with a number of medal-winning U.S. Olympic teams to help them to prepare for and compete in the Olympic Games.
Competing in marathons, ultra-marathons, triathlons,...
January 2012
12 posts
6 tags
Save $250 on a Mayan Trail Running Adventure
If you are looking for a unique, active adventure vacation, a Mayan Running Adventure might be just the thing for you.
For only $1,995 (double occupancy), you can spend 7 nights in beautiful Lake Atitlan in Guatemala, including:
6 days of trail running around beautiful Lake Atitlan, covering about 55 miles
Private transportation to and from the Guatemala City Airport
Private transportation as...
7 tags
6 tags
Recently, 2-time Olympian Pete Pfitzinger conducted a webinar on “Marathon Training: How to optimize your training program to reach your potential”.
I’ve embedded the slides from Pete’s webinar in this post. You can listen to the entire webinar here (email required). It’s well worth the time.
In this webinar, Pfitzinger provided details on the right balance of training to...
4 tags
Guide to Marathon Running [Infographic]
Related Posts:
The Complete Guide to Interval Training [Infographic]
The Complete Guide to Workout Nutrition [Infographic]
7 tags
9 tags
8 tags
Product Review: Collagen Sport Protein Powder
Do you need some Collagen in your Protein Powder? I recently had the opportunity to try some Collagen Sport Protein Powder, which combines collagen with whey protein isolate to help with healing and recovery from exercise. The whey protein helps rebuild muscles and the collagen helps repair and strengthen tendons and ligaments. Collagen Sport also contains L-Glutamine to help with muscle protein...
10 tags
Product Review: Topricin Pain Relief and Healing...
I recently had the opportunity to try Topricin, a homeopathic cream for sore muscles, arthritis, and sports injuries.Topricin comes in 3 different varieties: Topricin Pain Relief, Topricin Foot Therapy, and Topricin Jr. Topricin is reportedly been used by a number of professional athletes, including Ivan Lendl and Nancy Kerrigan.
Boulder Road Runners Founder Rich Castro has used it for many...
9 tags
Book Review: Iron Heart - The True Story Of How I...
I recently read Brian Boyle’s book Iron Heart, about how he came back from a devastating, near-fatal car crash to become a finisher at the Ironman World Championship in Kona, Hawaii.
Brian was a competitive swimmer and bodybuilder at the time of his accident. His excellent fitness helped him to survive the crash, when a dump truck hit the car he was driving, crushing his body the...
9 tags
Book Review: Running Water - A Thirst Quenching...
I recently read Abe Clark’s book Running Water, about his 136 day solo run across America in 2010. Motivated by the devastation of the earthquake in Haiti in January 2010, he set out from Oceanside, CA, the next month to raise money for Living Water International, a charity which works to provide clean drinking water to the more than 880 million people around the world who live with out it.
...
8 tags
Tim Ferriss 50K Ultra Challenge
In his book, The 4-Hour Body, best-selling author and self-professed human guinea pig Tim Ferriss said that he was going to run a 50K ultra-marathon after doing only 12 weeks of CrossFit Endurance training, consisting of short, intense interval training, calisthenics, weight lifting, and no runs longer than 13.1 miles.
It’s been more than a year since The 4-Hour Body came out and Tim still...
4 tags
2012 New York City Marathon Registration Opens
Registration for the 2012 ING New York City Marathon opened today, January 2, 2012, at 12:00 PM, and will close on April 23, 2012, at 11:59 PM.
The 2012 ING NYC Marathon will be held on Sunday, November 4. To apply for entry into the race, click here.
I’m planning on running in the 2012 ING NYC Marathon, are you? Tell me in the comments.
Related Posts:
How to Get Guaranteed Entry into...
December 2011
7 posts
3 tags
Top 10 Posts of 2011
Here are the 10 most popular posts on How 2 Run Fast in 2011:
1. Can CrossFit Endurance Get You to the Finish Line?
2. Yasso 800’s Are a Waste of Time
3. Gatorade Recover - Tastes Great, but Does it Work?
4. How to Run a 5K in Under 20 Minutes
5. What’s Your Metabolic Age?
6. Run Silent, Run Fast
7. How to Run Far
8. Don’t Have Time to Run? Try the 100 Up Technique
9. Should You Try...
6 tags
Win a Pair of Ortholite Fusion Replacement Insoles
Have you ever had a pair of running or athletic shoes that you really loved that had an insole that was worn out, had lost its cushioning, or just smelled nasty. Did you end up wearing them less or retiring them? Ortholite Fusion replacement insoles might be the solution for you.
I tend to wear out the outsoles of my shoes before the insoles, but if your shoes last a long time or if they look...
9 tags
Win a New, Smaller, Lighter Wireless Sony MP3...
Sony recently introduced a new version of its wireless Sony NWZ-W262 MP3 Player that is 24% lighter and 33% smaller than the old version.
I don’t usually wear headphones when running outdoors and I’m constantly pulling out my headphone jack at the gym and trying to re-insert it on the fly. I’ve also had a couple of headphones go bad on me because the wires have broken.
I’ve also been concerned...
8 tags
Racing a Half Marathon, Fueled by SuperStarch
Recently, I had the opportunity to try some of Generation UCAN’s sports nutrition products containing SuperStarch. Generation UCAN’s products provide a long lasting supply of energy, rather than the quick blood sugar spike provided by sugar-based energy drinks. They also help to promote fat-burning during training and racing. They are used by marathoner Meb Keflezighi and other top...
10 tags
Win a Free Entry into America's Toughest Road...
The Blue Ridge Marathon in Roanoke, VA, bills itself as “America’s Toughest Road Marathon”. With over 7,200 feet of elevation change, a lot of runners would agree. The Blue Ridge Marathon has a friendly competition with the Mt. Lemmon Marathon in Tucson, AZ, which has 6,000 feet of elevation change and finishes at over 8,000 feet, over which race is the toughest.
Last year the...
6 tags
Book Review - You Are Your Own Gym: The Bible of...
I recently read Special Forces Trainer Mark Lauren’s book You Are Your Own Gym. This is an excellent book for anyone who travels or has limited time to exercise. It contains over 125 different exercises that you can do using your own bodyweight to provide resistance.
In the book, Mark Lauren has laid out a 10-week program of exercises that should take you from zero to hero in only 20-30...
9 tags
Long Trailer for New Running Movie about Joan Benoit Samuelson, “There Is No Finish Line”, Coming Out Soon
Related Posts:
Movie Review: The Robber
Results of Favorite Running Movie Survey
Two Running Movies Worth Watching
Running America: Running Movie, Political Statement, or Juicer Infomercial?
Watch “Run for Your Life” for Free!
November 2011
19 posts
25 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - $25 and Under
Here are some holiday gift ideas for less than $25 for the runner on your list:
Books
The Kindle is a popular gift this holiday season. If the runner on your list has (or is getting) a Kindle, here’s a book to add to their digital library. The Runner’s World Complete Book of Running by Amby Burfoot is on sale for only $2.99 until Dec. 3.
If they don’t have a Kindle, they can...
16 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - More Stocking...
Here are a few more stocking stuffers for the runner on your list:
Protection from Friction
If the runner on your list is preparing for a marathon or other long distance event, they might appreciate some product that will help them get to the finish line with all their skin intact.
Specialized products such as NipGuards have been developed to prevent nipple chafing, which is a common problem...
15 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - Stocking Stuffers
Here are a few inexpensive items that the runner in your life might enjoy in their stocking this year.
Gels
A selection of energy gels from PowerBar, CLIF, or GU are always welcome. If they don’t have a favorite brand, check to see what brand of gel is being offered on the course of their next marathon and get that one. GU even has some holiday flavors available. You can choose between...
14 tags
Great Black Friday Deals for Runners
I’ve been watching the Black Friday ads to find the best Black Friday Deals for runners. Here are some of the best deals that I have found:
Dick’s Sporting Goods
SmartWool Socks - Buy One, Get 50% Off
Campmor
Vibram FiveFingers KSO Running Shoes - $68.98
Sports Authority
Garmin Forerunner 405 GPS Watch with Heart Rate Monitor - $149.99
Costco
Garmin Forerunner 410 GPS...
5 tags
6 tags
8 tags
Product Review: Jabra SPORT Wireless Headphones
I recently had the opportunity to try the new Jabra SPORT wireless headphones. If you run with and listen to music your phone, but hate getting tangled up in cords, these may be the headphones for you.
The Jabra SPORT headphones allow you to:
Play music and take calls, skip tracks and adjust volume from headset
Listen to powerful bass sound in stereo
Listen to your own music or a built-in FM...
14 tags
Top 5 Yoga Poses for Runners
Here are International Yoga Expert Beth Shaw’s top 5 yoga poses to help reduce the leg soreness and stiffness that runners often experience. Beth Shaw is the founder and president of YogaFit, the world’s largest Yoga teaching school, which has trained over 200,000 yoga and fitness instructors worldwide.
Beth suggests these 5 simple yoga poses for runners:
Modified Dancer to Full...
8 tags
CLIF BAR adds Peppermint Stick to Seasonal Energy...
CLIF BAR has added a new Peppermint Stick flavor to its seasonal energy bar lineup, which also includes Spiced Pumpkin Pie, and Iced Gingerbread. While I like the new Peppermint Stick flavor, I prefer the Spiced Pumpkin Pie, Iced Gingerbread, or the Cranberry Orange Nut Brea flavors.
CLIF BAR is donating 1% of the net sales of these seasonal flavors to the Winter Wildlands Alliance, an...
17 tags
Shoe Review: Saucony PowerGrid Triumph 9
Saucony has redesigned three of its most popular shoes, the Guide, Triumph, and Hurricane, reducing their heel-to-toe drop from the standard 12 mm to 8 mm. They did this in response to the increasing popularity of minimalist shoes with heel-to-toe drops of 4 mm or less, including the Saucony ProGrid Kinvara 2, which has quickly become the #2 selling shoe in the Saucony line.
I...
8 tags
Celebrate Apolo Ohno's NYC Marathon Finish and Win...
To celebrate Apolo Ohno’s 3:25:12 finish in the ING NYC Marathon on Sunday and Subway’s donation of $26,200 to the Special Olympics on his behalf, Subway is giving away a $25 Subway Gift Card to one of the readers of this blog.
To enter the contest to win the $25 Subway Gift Card, you can do any of the following:
Reblog this post in Tumblr
Like this post in Tumblr, Facebook, or...
13 tags
Highlights from the Active.com Consumer Shoe...
Recently, Active.com held its first Consumer Shoe Experience event in New York City. Representatives from the ASICS, Brooks, K-Swiss, Pearl Izumi, and Saucony shoe brands all attended, showing off their new 2012 running shoes.
Here are some of the highlights:
ASICS
ASICS has refreshed a number of its models, notably the GT-2170 and the GEL-Kayano, but there didn’t seem to be any major...
10 tags
Celebrity Results from 2011 ING NYC Marathon
Here are some of the finish times for the celebrity entrants in the 2011 ING NYC Marathon:
Gbenga Akinnagbe, actor, 4:53:52
Nate Appleman, chef/TV personality, 3:45:42
Joe Bastianich, restaurateur, winemaker and judge on MasterChef, 3:47:03
Dr. Andy Baldwin, reality star, 3:17:31
Richard Blais, chef/TV personality – Top Chef All-Stars, 4:31:54
Jennie Finch, U.S. Olympian/Softball, 04:05:26
...
15 tags
Highlights from 2011 ING NYC Marathon Expo
I had a chance to check out the ING NYC Marathon Expo the other day. I didn’t run the race, but my brother-in-law did. I’m planning to run it next year, if I manage to get a guaranteed entry into the race.
Here are some of the highlights from the Expo:
MOTOACTV:
Motorola’s MOTOACTV fitness monitor looks great. I got a chance to see a demo and it was impressive. It transitions...
6 tags
Interview with Apolo Ohno
I had the opportunity to interview 8-time Olympic medalist and Dancing with The Stars champion, Apolo Ohno, about his training for the 2011 ING New York City Marathon (held on Sunday, Nov. 6, 2011).
Here are some of the highlights:
Apolo hasn’t skated since the 2010 Winter Olympics. He’s been pursuing acting, broadcasting, and promotional opportunities since then.
He has run between...
20 tags
Meet Elite Runners and Celebrities at ING NYC...
A Marathon Expo, especially a big one like Boston or New York, is fun to visit. Admission is usually free, even if you aren’t running the race, and you can see all of the latest running gear and sample some new food and drink products.
You may also get a chance to see some elite runners, celebrities, and speakers. Here’s the schedule of appearances at this weekend’s ING New York...
7 tags
Don’t Have Time to Run? Try the 100-Up Technique
In this video, Christopher McDougall (author of Born to Run) demonstrates a running training technique invented in 1874 by W.S. George, a 16-year-old chemist’s apprentice in England who could train only during his lunch hour.
After two years of doing 100-Ups, he was the fastest amateur miler in England. After 5 years of doing them, he held...
4 tags
7 tags
What Questions Do You Have for Apolo Ohno?
I’m scheduled to interview 8-time Olympic speedskating medalist (and Dancing With the Stars champion) Apolo Ohno on Thursday about training to run his first marathon this Sunday in the ING NYC Marathon.
What questons do you have for Apolo? What is it like switching from short track speedskating to long distance running? What does he think his finish time will be?
Tell me your questions...
October 2011
20 posts
5 tags
10 tags
8 tags
Would You Use a Product Designed for a Cow?
When I picked up my race packet for the Mohawk Hudson River Marathon a few weeks ago, I found a couple of samples of Udderly SMooth Udder Cream in bottom of the bag. I hadn’t heard of Udderly SMooth before, but I was aware that some people use products, like Bag Balm, which were originally created for animal use to treat dry skin.
Like its name, Udderly SMooth has a smooth consistency....
9 tags
Monitor Your Heart Rate Through Your Ears - No...
In conjunction with the release of its new MOTOACTV Fitness Monitor, Motorola has introduced a set of headphones that measure your heart rate through your ears, instead of using a chest strap.
The Bluetooth wireless Motorola SF700 headphones provides audible feedback about your heart rate and transmits the data to your MOTOACTV device for recording and analysis.
The Motorola SF700...
10 tags
Motorola Launches New Fitness Monitor, Powered by...
Motorola has released the MOTOACTV, the first fitness device based on the Bluetooth and WiFi- enabled, Android-based WIMM platform. The MOTOACTV provides:
GPS tracking of your running and cycling
Tracks your time, distance, speed, calories burned
Heart rate monitoring with audible feedback through optional wired or Bluetooth wireless earphones. No chest strap!
Stores hours of your music;...
7 tags
Movie Review: The Robber
The movie “The Robber” is now available on Netflix streaming. It’s based on the real-life story of a top Austrian runner named Johann Kastenberger (called Johann Rettenberger in the movie), who still holds the record for the Kainach Mountain Marathon (set in 1988). The movie is based on a novel, On The Run, by Martin Prinz.
Kastenberger had a hobby besides running, robbing...
5 tags
Win a NATHAN VITAband Emergency Bracelet
Nathan, the company known for its hydration and safety gear for runners and other athletes, recently introduced an emergency medical bracelet, the NATHAN VITAband.
The NATHAN VITAband is a silicone rubber bracelet that holds an ID chip and an optional pre-paid debit chip that you can use to purchase things when you are on the run. The ID chip provides emergency personnel with access to ...
7 tags
4 Emergency ID Options for Runners
For the last several years, I have run with a Road ID Original emergency ID tag attached to my shoe. The Road ID Original tag allows you to provide 5-7 lines of information (depending on the style of tag) for emergency personnel.
Mine has my name, address, phone number, my wife’s cell phone number, and my blood type. The Road ID Original costs between $16-$30. You can get a $2 discount by...
6 tags
Hate Gels? Other Ways for Marathoners to Get Carbs...
When I’m running a marathon, I take in 6-7 gels during the race. This provides about 200 calories of carbohydrates per hour to keep me from running strong. Depending on your bodyweight and your pace, you may need more or less than this.
I have found that gels are the most convenient form of carbohydrates for me to carry during the marathon. They are small and easy to carry in the pockets...
5 tags
New York City Marathon Changes Guaranteed Entry...
Due to an increasing number of runners seeking guaranteed entry into the NYC Marathon, the organizers have changed the guaranteed entry requirements, starting with the 2012 race.
Here is a summary of the changes:
Starting with the 2014 race, applicants denied entry for 3 years in a row will not be eligible for guaranteed entry.
Runners who have completed 15 or more NYC Marathons by 2015 will...
2 tags
Are You a Marathon Maniac?
Marathon Maniacs is a group of people who have completed multiple marathons in short periods of time. I’ve never run two marathons close together, but one of my friends, Mary, is doing two marathons on consecutive Sundays. She wants to become a Marathon Maniac. I’ll be interested to see how she does.
Here are the criteria for the various levels of Marathon Maniacs:
Bronze Level
2...