May 2012
7 posts
7 tags
Ask Shalane a Question
I’m scheduled to interview 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist and 2012 U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials winner Shalane Flanagan on Monday, May 28. Shalane is a top competitor at distances from 3000 meters to the marathon.
She is currently preparing to run the marathon in 2012 Olympic Games in London. She recently won the Lisbon Half Marathon in 1:08:51 on a hot day, with temperatures in the low...
9 tags
Win a Copy of ”Tread Lightly"
I recently read the new book, Tread Lightly: Form, Footwear, and the Quest for Injury-Free Running, by Pete Larson and Bill Katovsky.
Dr. Pete Larson is a biology professor and a Boston-qualifying marathon runner with a 3:15 PR. His popular blog, Runblogger, documents his ongoing search for better running shoes and his investigations into the science of running. Bill Katovsky is the founder of...
11 tags
Win a Copy of "Eat and Run"
I recently read Scott Jurek’s new book, Eat and Run: My Unlikely Journey to Ultramarathon Greatness. Jurek won the Western States 100 mile race an unprecedented 7 consecutive times and holds the American record of 165.7 miles for the 24 hour run.
In the book, Scott Jurek describes his tough childhood, growing up in Proctor, MN. His mother had multiple sclerosis and his father kicked him...
11 tags
Running Book Review: The Art of Running Faster
I recently read The Art of Running Faster by Julian Goater and Don Melvin. Julian Goater is a former world-class runner. His times of 13:15 in the 5,000 meters and 27:34 for the 10,000 meters are still among the fastest times ever by a British athlete.
In The Art of Running Faster, Julian Goater shares his experience in training with and racing against some of the top runners in the world. He...
13 tags
Running Book Review: 14 Minutes: A Running...
In 2007, Alberto Salazar’s heart stopped for 14 minutes. Fortunately, he was given CPR quickly and his heart was restarted with a defibrillator. Although his brain was deprived of oxygen for several minutes, due to his excellent fitness at age 48, he recovered completely.
In his new autobiography, 14 Minutes: A Running Legend’s Life and Death and Life, Alberto Salazar describes his...
13 tags
Win a Copy of "Finding Ultra"
I recently read the new book, Finding Ultra: Rejecting Middle Age, Becoming One of the World’s Fittest Men, and Discovering Myself by Rich Roll. In the book, Rich Roll, a former entertainment lawyer, describes his rapid midlife transformation from an overweight alcoholic into a triathlete called “one of the world’s 25 fittest men” by Men’s Fitness magazine.
Finding...
10 tags
Win a Copy of "Running with the Kenyans"
I recently read the new book, Running with the Kenyans: Passion, Adventure, and the Secrets of the Fastest People on Earth by Adharanand Finn. In the book, Finn, a journalist, freelance writer, and a runner with a solid 10 K time of 38:35, moves to Kenya for six months with his wife and children to try to find the secret behind the success of Kenyan distance runners.
He moves to the town of...
April 2012
11 posts
4 tags
6 tags
What's Wrong with This Picture?
Recently, I had the opportunity to read Dr. Jason Karp’s book, 101 Winning Racing Strategies for Runners. Ninety-nine percent of this book is excellent. Dr. Karp has a Ph.D. in exercise physiology and is a well-known running coach who runs the website runcoachjason.com.
I try not to judge a book by its cover, but in the case of 101 Winning Racing Strategies for Runners, it’s hard not...
8 tags
Win a Copy of "Running with the Mind of...
I recently read Running with the Mind of Meditation: Lessons for Training Body and Mind by Tibetan lama Sakyong Mipham, the leader of Shambhala Buddhism and a veteran of 9 marathons, with a PR of 3:09 in the Edmonton Marathon and a 3:20 in the Boston Marathon.
I have meditated on and off for over 30 years. I think that it can be a great help in reducing the stress from work, competition, and...
4 tags
Win a Free Entry into the Rock 'n' Roll Marathon...
The folks at Gatorade have generously offered one of the readers of How2RunFast.com a free entry into the Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon of their choice. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon series is know for providing a great experience for the participants, including:
Scenic courses
Live, local bands along the course
Spirited cheer squads lining the course
Brooks Technical...
14 tags
Hydration and Fueling Advice from the Gatorade...
Recently, I talked with Matt Pahnke, a Research Scientist at the Gatorade Sports Science Institute (GSSI) about hydration and fueling for endurance events. Matt has a Masters in Exercise Physiology and is a top triathlete and coach.
I asked Matt what runners should expect during a race like this year’s Boston Marathon, when temperatures were over 80 F (27 C). He said that...
11 tags
Win a Copy of "The Lola Papers: Marathons,...
I recently read Amy Marxkors book, The Lola Papers: Marathons, Misadventures, and How I Became a Serious Runner. The book follows Amy’s transformation from newbie runner to a serious runner with a goal to run a sub-3:00 marathon.
The Lola Papers started out as a series of journal entries in the Fleet Feet St. Louis store newsletter, with Amy, a Fleet Feet store employee, writing under the...
4 tags
3 tags
7 tags
Running Gear Review: Garmin Foot Pod
A few years ago, I deliberately changed my running form. I used to be an overstrider, reaching my foot out in front of me to grab some asphalt and pull myself across it. This is not the most efficient way to run and it can leave you susceptible to injuries like shin splints.
I increased my running cadence to the optimal 180 steps per minute and made sure that I was landing on my mid-foot, under...
11 tags
Running Gear Review: Wahoo Fitness Run/Gym Pack...
I recently had the chance to test the Wahoo Fitness Run/Gym Pack for the iPhone. This product consists of two parts, a Wahoo Key ANT+ receiver that plugs into your iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad, and and Wahoo Fitness ANT+ Soft Heart Rate Monitor Belt.
With this kit, you can turn your iPhone into a souped up fitness monitoring device. If you carry your iPhone with you on runs, on your bike rides,...
13 tags
Running Gear Review: Timex Ironman Run Trainer GPS...
I recently had the opportunity to try out the Timex Ironman Run Trainer GPS Speed + Distance with Heart Rate. This Timex Ironman Run Trainer GPS Watch has a super-fast GPS chip, which helps you get out the door faster. I usually have to set my Garmin 305 GPS watch on the windowsill for a few minutes while I get a pre-run drink of water and lace up my shoes. With the Timex Ironman Run Trainer GPS...
March 2012
4 posts
11 tags
Running Gear Review: Mizuno Inspire Tee
I recently had the opportunity to try out the new Inspire Tee from Mizuno. This technical t-shirt is made from Mizuno’s super-soft, lightweight DryLite wicking fabric. This dual yarn hydrophillic fabric keeps you cool and dry, whether you are running indoors or out. This t-shirt is so light, that it feels like it’s not even there. Great for running in hot weather.
The Mizuno...
10 tags
Are Bananas As Bad For You As Cookies?...
Related Posts:
How Much Can You Carbo-Load [Infographic]
The Complete Guide to Workout Nutrition [Infographic]
Documenting the Barefoot Running Revolution [Infographic]
The Complete Guide to Interval Training [Infographic]
Guide to Marathon Running [Infographic]
3 tags
Documenting the Barefoot Running Revolution...
Related Posts:
Is Barefoot Running for You?
Barefoot Steve Explains VFFs
Vibram FiveFingers BIKILA
Injinji Toesocks - Do They Make a Difference?
Have You Tried Nike Free Shoes?
New Tool Helps You Find The Best Barefoot Shoes
Make Your Own Huarache Running Sandals
7 tags
Trail Running Shoe Review - SCARPA Spark
I recently had the opportunity to try out the new SCARPA Spark trail running shoes. SCARPA is a 70 year old Italian shoe company, best known for its rock climbing and hiking shoes. The SCARPA Spark is the lightest of SCARPA’s trail running shoes and was recently recognized by Runner’s World as the Best Debut in the Trail Running category. Here’s a link to their video review of...
February 2012
5 posts
17 tags
Physics of the Future Runner
Recently, I attended a lecture by physicist and TV personality Dr. Michio Kaku on the subject of his latest book, Physics of the Future: How Science Will Shape Human Destiny and Our Daily Lives by the Year 2100. One of the things that Dr. Kuku predicted we wold have in the future was Internet-connected glasses and contacts lenses. On the same day as Dr. Kaku’s lecture, it was announced that...
5 tags
Product Review: 2Toms Stink Free Sports Detergent
I recently had the opportunity to try 2Toms Stink Free Sports Detergent. This detergent comes in two different types of packaging: a 30 oz bottle and a 10 pack of 2 oz packets.
I used a single 2 oz packet on two loads of sweaty running clothes in my front-loading high efficiency (HE) washer. The detergent did a good job of cleaning the clothes and definitely left them “stink free”.
...
16 tags
Should You Eat Like a Diabetic?
I recently read three excellent books on Sports Nutrition: Performance Nutrition: Applying the Science of Nutrient Timing by Dr. Krista Austin and Bob Seehohar, Advanced Sports Nutrition-2nd Edition by Dr. Dan Benardot, and Nutrient Timing for Peak Performance by Heidi Skolnick and Andrea Chernus.
One of the things that I noticed in comparing these three books was that Dr. Krista Austin, who has...
6 tags
Sports Nutrition Webinar with Dr. Dan Benardot
Dr. Dan Benardot, the author of Advanced Sports Nutrition, 2nd Ed. and Director of the Laboratory for Elite Athlete Performance at Georgia State University, will be conducting a webinar on Energy Thermodynamics Revisited: The importance of within-day energy balance for optimal weight, body composition, and sense of well-being on Wednesday, February 22nd at 2:00 PM Eastern Standard Time.
Dr....
9 tags
Book Review: Advanced Sports Nutrition, 2nd...
I recently had the chance to read the new, updated edition of Advanced Sports Nutrition, 2nd Ed. by Dr. Dan Benardot, the Director of the Laboratory for Elite Athlete Performance at Georgia State University. Dr. Benardot has worked with a number of medal-winning U.S. Olympic teams to help them to prepare for and compete in the Olympic Games.
Competing in marathons, ultra-marathons, triathlons,...
January 2012
12 posts
6 tags
Save $250 on a Mayan Trail Running Adventure
If you are looking for a unique, active adventure vacation, a Mayan Running Adventure might be just the thing for you.
For only $1,995 (double occupancy), you can spend 7 nights in beautiful Lake Atitlan in Guatemala, including:
6 days of trail running around beautiful Lake Atitlan, covering about 55 miles
Private transportation to and from the Guatemala City Airport
Private transportation as...
7 tags
8 tags
Marathon Training Webinar with 2-time Olympian Pete Pfitzinger - “How to optimize your training program to reach your potential”.
I’ve embedded the slides from Pete’s webinar in this post. You can listen to the entire webinar here (email required). It’s well worth the time.
In this webinar, Pfitzinger provided details on the right balance of training to optimize your...
4 tags
Guide to Marathon Running [Infographic]
Related Posts:
The Complete Guide to Interval Training [Infographic]
The Complete Guide to Workout Nutrition [Infographic]
7 tags
9 tags
8 tags
Product Review: Collagen Sport Protein Powder
Do you need some Collagen in your Protein Powder? I recently had the opportunity to try some Collagen Sport Protein Powder, which combines collagen with whey protein isolate to help with healing and recovery from exercise. The whey protein helps rebuild muscles and the collagen helps repair and strengthen tendons and ligaments. Collagen Sport also contains L-Glutamine to help with muscle protein...
10 tags
Product Review: Topricin Pain Relief and Healing...
I recently had the opportunity to try Topricin, a homeopathic cream for sore muscles, arthritis, and sports injuries.Topricin comes in 3 different varieties: Topricin Pain Relief, Topricin Foot Therapy, and Topricin Jr. Topricin is reportedly been used by a number of professional athletes, including Ivan Lendl and Nancy Kerrigan.
Boulder Road Runners Founder Rich Castro has used it for many...
9 tags
Book Review: Iron Heart - The True Story Of How I...
I recently read Brian Boyle’s book Iron Heart, about how he came back from a devastating, near-fatal car crash to become a finisher at the Ironman World Championship in Kona, Hawaii.
Brian was a competitive swimmer and bodybuilder at the time of his accident. His excellent fitness helped him to survive the crash, when a dump truck hit the car he was driving, crushing his body the...
9 tags
Book Review: Running Water - A Thirst Quenching...
I recently read Abe Clark’s book Running Water, about his 136 day solo run across America in 2010. Motivated by the devastation of the earthquake in Haiti in January 2010, he set out from Oceanside, CA, the next month to raise money for Living Water International, a charity which works to provide clean drinking water to the more than 880 million people around the world who live with out it.
...
8 tags
Tim Ferriss 50K Ultra Challenge
In his book, The 4-Hour Body, best-selling author and self-professed human guinea pig Tim Ferriss said that he was going to run a 50K ultra-marathon after doing only 12 weeks of CrossFit Endurance training, consisting of short, intense interval training, calisthenics, weight lifting, and no runs longer than 13.1 miles.
It’s been more than a year since The 4-Hour Body came out and Tim still...
4 tags
2012 New York City Marathon Registration Opens
Registration for the 2012 ING New York City Marathon opened today, January 2, 2012, at 12:00 PM, and will close on April 23, 2012, at 11:59 PM.
The 2012 ING NYC Marathon will be held on Sunday, November 4. To apply for entry into the race, click here.
I’m planning on running in the 2012 ING NYC Marathon, are you? Tell me in the comments.
Related Posts:
How to Get Guaranteed Entry into...
December 2011
7 posts
3 tags
Top 10 Posts of 2011
Here are the 10 most popular posts on How 2 Run Fast in 2011:
1. Can CrossFit Endurance Get You to the Finish Line?
2. Yasso 800’s Are a Waste of Time
3. Gatorade Recover - Tastes Great, but Does it Work?
4. How to Run a 5K in Under 20 Minutes
5. What’s Your Metabolic Age?
6. Run Silent, Run Fast
7. How to Run Far
8. Don’t Have Time to Run? Try the 100 Up Technique
9. Should You Try...
6 tags
Win a Pair of Ortholite Fusion Replacement Insoles
Have you ever had a pair of running or athletic shoes that you really loved that had an insole that was worn out, had lost its cushioning, or just smelled nasty. Did you end up wearing them less or retiring them? Ortholite Fusion replacement insoles might be the solution for you.
I tend to wear out the outsoles of my shoes before the insoles, but if your shoes last a long time or if they look...
9 tags
Win a New, Smaller, Lighter Wireless Sony MP3...
Sony recently introduced a new version of its wireless Sony NWZ-W262 MP3 Player that is 24% lighter and 33% smaller than the old version.
I don’t usually wear headphones when running outdoors and I’m constantly pulling out my headphone jack at the gym and trying to re-insert it on the fly. I’ve also had a couple of headphones go bad on me because the wires have broken.
I’ve also been concerned...
8 tags
Racing a Half Marathon, Fueled by SuperStarch
Recently, I had the opportunity to try some of Generation UCAN’s sports nutrition products containing SuperStarch. Generation UCAN’s products provide a long lasting supply of energy, rather than the quick blood sugar spike provided by sugar-based energy drinks. They also help to promote fat-burning during training and racing. They are used by marathoner Meb Keflezighi and other top...
10 tags
Win a Free Entry into America's Toughest Road...
The Blue Ridge Marathon in Roanoke, VA, bills itself as “America’s Toughest Road Marathon”. With over 7,200 feet of elevation change, a lot of runners would agree. The Blue Ridge Marathon has a friendly competition with the Mt. Lemmon Marathon in Tucson, AZ, which has 6,000 feet of elevation change and finishes at over 8,000 feet, over which race is the toughest.
Last year the...
6 tags
Book Review - You Are Your Own Gym: The Bible of...
I recently read Special Forces Trainer Mark Lauren’s book You Are Your Own Gym. This is an excellent book for anyone who travels or has limited time to exercise. It contains over 125 different exercises that you can do using your own bodyweight to provide resistance.
In the book, Mark Lauren has laid out a 10-week program of exercises that should take you from zero to hero in only 20-30...
9 tags
November 2011
19 posts
25 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - $25 and Under
Here are some holiday gift ideas for less than $25 for the runner on your list:
Books
The Kindle is a popular gift this holiday season. If the runner on your list has (or is getting) a Kindle, here’s a book to add to their digital library. The Runner’s World Complete Book of Running by Amby Burfoot is on sale for only $2.99 until Dec. 3.
If they don’t have a Kindle, they can...
16 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - More Stocking...
Here are a few more stocking stuffers for the runner on your list:
Protection from Friction
If the runner on your list is preparing for a marathon or other long distance event, they might appreciate some product that will help them get to the finish line with all their skin intact.
Specialized products such as NipGuards have been developed to prevent nipple chafing, which is a common problem...
15 tags
Holiday Gift Ideas for Runners - Stocking Stuffers
Here are a few inexpensive items that the runner in your life might enjoy in their stocking this year.
Gels
A selection of energy gels from PowerBar, CLIF, or GU are always welcome. If they don’t have a favorite brand, check to see what brand of gel is being offered on the course of their next marathon and get that one. GU even has some holiday flavors available. You can choose between...
14 tags
Great Black Friday Deals for Runners
I’ve been watching the Black Friday ads to find the best Black Friday Deals for runners. Here are some of the best deals that I have found:
Dick’s Sporting Goods
SmartWool Socks - Buy One, Get 50% Off
Campmor
Vibram FiveFingers KSO Running Shoes - $68.98
Sports Authority
Garmin Forerunner 405 GPS Watch with Heart Rate Monitor - $149.99
Costco
Garmin Forerunner 410 GPS...